American Literary Awards

On this page: National Book Foundation Awards; PEN/Faulkner Award; Pulitzer Prize

*Shirley has read it. DNF: Shirley did not finish it. 

The National Book Foundation Awards, established in 1936 by the American Booksellers Association, and now administered by the National Book Foundation (established in 1988). The aim is to recognize outstanding literary work by U.S. citizens in four Award categories (fiction, nonfiction, poetry, and young people’s literature). #NBAwards #nationalbookawards

  • 2018: The Friend: a novel, Sigurd Nunez DNF
  • 2017: Sing, Unburied, Sing, Jesmyn Ward
  • 2016: The Underground Railroad, Colson Whitehead
  • 2015: Fortune Smiles: Stories by Adam Johnson
  • 2014: Redeployment by Phil Klay
  • 2013: The Good Lord Bird by James McBride
  • 2012: The Round House by Louise Erdrich
  • 2011: Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward
  • 2010: Lord of Misrule by Jaimy Gordon
  • 2009: Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann
  • 2008: Shadow Country by Peter Matthiessen
  • 2007: Tree of Smoke by Denis Johnson
  • 2006: The Echo Maker by Richard Powers
  • 2005: Europe Central by William T. Vollmann
  • 2004: The News from Paraguay by Lily Tuck
  • 2003: The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard
  • 2002: Three Junes by Julia Glass
  • 2001: The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen
  • 2000: In America by Susan Sontag
  • 1999: Waiting by Ha Jin
  • 1998: Charming Billy by Alice McDermott
  • 1997: Cold Mountain by Charles Frazier
  • 1996: Ship Fever and Other Stories by Andrea Barrett
  • 1995: Sabbath’s Theater by Philip Roth
  • 1994: A Frolic of His Own by William Gaddis
  • 1993: The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx
  • 1992: All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy*
  • 1991: Mating by Norman Rush
  • 1990: Middle Passage by Charles Johnson
  • 1989: Spartina by John Casey
  • 1988: Paris Trout by Pete Dexter
  • 1987: Paco’s Story by Larry Heinemann
  • 1986: World’s Fair by E. L. Doctorow
  • 1985: White Noise by Don DeLillo
  • 1984: Victory over Japan: A Book of Stories by Ellen Gilchrist
  • 1983:
    • Fiction (Hardcover): The Color Purple by Alice Walker*
    • Fiction (Paperback): Collected Stories of Eudora Welty by Eudora
    • First Novel: The Women of Brewster Place by Gloria Naylor
  • 1982:
    • Fiction (Hardcover): Rabbit is Rich by John Updike; 
    • Fiction (Paperback): So Long, See You Tomorrow by William MaxwelL; 
    • First Novel: Dale Loves Sophie to Death by Robb Forman Dew
  • 1981:
    • Fiction (Hardcover): Plains Song by Wright Morris; 
    • Fiction (Paperback): The Stories of John Cheever by John Cheever; 
    • First Novel: Sister Wolf by Ann Arensberg
  • 1980:
    • Fiction (Hardcover): Sophie’s Choice by William Styron; 
    • Fiction (Paperback): The World According to Garp by John Irving; 
    • First Novel: Birdy by William Wharton
  • 1979: Going After Cacciato by Tim O’Brien
  • 1978: Blood Tie by Mary Lee Settle
  • 1977: The Spectator Bird by Wallace Stegner
  • 1976: JR by William Gaddis
  • 1975: Dog Soldiers by Robert Stone; The Hair of Harold Roux by Thomas Williams
  • 1974: Gravity’s Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon; A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer
  • 1973: Chimera by John Barth; Augustus by John Williams
  • 1972: The Complete Stories of Flannery O’Connor by Flannery O’Connor
  • 1971: Mr. Sammler’s Planet by Saul Bellow
  • 1970: Them by Joyce Carol Oates
  • 1969: Steps by Jerzy Kosinski
  • 1968: The Eighth Day by Thornton Wilder
  • 1967: The Fixer by Bernard Malamud
  • 1966: The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter by Katherine Anne Porter
  • 1965: Herzog by Saul Bellow
  • 1964: The Centaur by John Updike
  • 1963: Morte D’Urban by J.F. Powers
  • 1962: The Moviegoer by Walker Percy
  • 1961: The Waters of Kronos by Conrad Richter
  • 1960: Goodbye, Columbus by Philip Roth
  • 1959: The Magic Barrel by Bernard Malamud
  • 1958: The Wapshot Chronicle by John Cheever
  • 1957: The Field of Vision by Wright Morris
  • 1956: Ten North Frederick by John O’Hara
  • 1955: A Fable by William Faulkner
  • 1954: The Adventures of Augie March by Saul Bellow
  • 1953: Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison
  • 1952: From Here to Eternity by James Jones
  • 1951: The Collected Stories of William Faulkner by William Faulkner
  • 1950: The Man With The Golden Arm by Nelson Algren

The PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction is a national prize which honors the best published works of fiction by American citizens in a calendar year. #penfaulkneraward

  • 2019 Azareen Van der Vliet Oloomi  Call Me Zebra
  • 2018 – Joan Silber, Improvement
  • 2017 – Imbolo Mbue, Behold the Dreamers
  • 2016 – James Hannaham, Delicious Foods
  • 2015 – Atticus Lish, Preparation for the Next Life
  • 2014 – Karen Joy Fowler We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves*
  • 2013 – Benjamin Alire Sáenz, Everything Begins & Ends at the Kentucky Club
  • 2012 – Julie Otsuka, The Buddha in the Attic
  • 2011 – Deborah Eisenberg, The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg
  • 2010 – Sherman Alexie, War Dances
  • 2009 – Joseph O’Neill, Netherland
  • 2008 – Kate Christensen, The Great Man
  • 2007 – Philip Roth, Everyman
  • 2006 – E.L. Doctorow, The March
  • 2005 – Ha Jin, War Trash
  • 2004 – John Updike, The Early Stories 1953–1975
  • 2003 – Sabina Murray, The Caprices
  • 2002 – Ann Patchett, Bel Canto* Glanceabook
  • 2001 – Philip Roth, The Human Stain
  • 2000 – Ha Jin, Waiting
  • 1999 – Michael Cunningham, The Hours
  • 1998 – Rafi Zabor, The Bear Comes Home
  • 1997 – Gina Berriault, Women in their Beds
  • 1996 – Richard Ford, Independence Day
  • 1995 – David Guterson, Snow Falling on Cedars
  • 1994 – Philip Roth, Operation Shylock
  • 1993 – E. Annie Proulx, Postcards
  • 1992 – Don DeLillo, Mao II
  • 1991 – John Edgar Wideman, Philadelphia Fire
  • 1990 – E.L. Doctorow, Billy Bathgate
  • 1989 – James Salter, Dusk
  • 1988 – T. Coraghessan Boyle, World’s End
  • 1987 – Richard Wiley, Soldiers in Hiding
  • 1986 – Peter Taylor, The Old Forest and Other Stories
  • 1985 – Tobias Wolff, The Barracks Thief
  • 1984 – John Edgar Wideman, Sent for You Yesterday
  • 1983 – Toby Olson, Seaview
  • 1982 – David Bradley, The Chaneysville Incident
  • 1981 – Walter Abish, How German Is It?

The Pulitzer Prize is an annual prize awarded for distinguished fiction by an American author, preferably dealing with American life. #pulitzerprizeforfiction

  • 2019 The Overstory, Richard Powers*
  • 2018 Less, by Andrew Sean Greer
  • 2017 The Underground Railroad, by Colson Whitehead
  • 2016 The Sympathizer, Viet Thanh Nguyen*
  • 2015 All the Light We Cannot See, Anthony Doerr*
  • 2014 The Goldfinch, Donna Tartt
  • 2013 The Orphan Master’s Son, Adam Johnson*
  • 2012 No award given.
  • 2011 A Visit From the Goon Squad, Jennifer Egan
  • 2010 Tinkers, Paul Harding
  • 2009 Olive Kitteridge, Elizabeth Strout
  • 2008The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao, Junot Díaz
  • 2007 The Road, Cormac McCarthy*
  • 2006 March, Geraldine Brooks *
  • 2005 Gilead, Marilynne Robinson *
  • 2004 The Known World, Edward P. Jones
  • 2003 Middlesex, Jeffrey Eugenides
  • 2002 Empire Falls, Richard Russo
  • 2001 The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay, Michael Chabon DNF
  • 2000 Interpreter of Maladies, Jhumpa Lahiri
  • 1999 The Hours, Michael Cunningham
  • 1998 American Pastoral, Philip Roth
  • 1997 Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer, Steven Millhauser
  • 1996 Independence Day, Richard Ford
  • 1995 The Stone Diaries, Carol Shields
  • 1994 The Shipping News, E. Annie Proulx
  • 1993 A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain, Robert Olen Butler
  • 1992 A Thousand Acres, Jane Smiley*
  • 1991 Rabbit at Rest, John Updike
  • 1990 The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love, Oscar Hijuelos
  • 1989 Breathing Lessons, Anne Tyler ; Where I’m Calling From, Raymond Carver
  • 1988 Beloved, Toni Morrison*
  • 1987 A Summons to Memphis, Peter Taylor
  • 1986 Lonesome Dove, Larry McMurtry*
  • 1985 Foreign Affairs, Alison Lurie
  • 1984 Ironweed, William Kennedy
  • 1983 The Color Purple, Alice Walker*
  • 1982 Rabbit Is Rich, John Updike
  • 1981 A Confederacy of Dunces, John Kennedy Toole
  • 1980 The Executioner’s Song, Norman Mailer
  • 1979 The Stories of John Cheever, John Cheever
  • 1978 Elbow Room, James Alan McPherson
  • 1977 No award given
  • 1976 Humboldt’s Gift, Saul Bellow
  • 1975 The Killer Angels, Michael Shaara
  • 1974 No award given
  • 1973 The Optimist’s Daughter, Eudora Welty
  • 1972 Angle of Repose, Wallace Stegner
  • 1971 No award given
  • 1970 The Collected Stories of Jean Stafford, Jean Stafford
  • 1969 House Made of Dawn, N. Scott Momaday
  • 1968 The Confessions of Nat Turner by William Styro
  • 1967 The Fixer by Bernard Malamud
  • 1966 The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter by Katherine Anne Porter
  • 1965 The Keepers of the House by Shirley Ann Grau
  • 1964 No award given
  • 1963 The Reivers by William Faulkner (posthumous win)
  • 1962 The Edge of Sadness by Edwin O’Connor
  • 1961 To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee*
  • 1960 Advise and Consent by Allen Drury
  • 1959 The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters by Robert Lewis Taylor
  • 1958 A Death in the Family by James Agee (posthumous win)
  • 1957 No award given
  • 1956 Andersonville by MacKinlay Kantor
  • 1955 A Fable by William Faulkner
  • 1954 No award given
  • 1953 The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
  • 1952 The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk
  • 1951 The Town by Conrad Richter
  • 1950 The Way West by A. B. Guthrie, Jr.
  • 1949: Guard of Honor by James Gould Cozzens
  • 1948: Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener*
  • 1947: All the King’s Men by Robert Penn Warren
  • 1946: no award given
  • 1945: A Bell for Adano by John Hersey
  • 1944: Journey in the Dark by Martin Flavin
  • 1943: Dragon’s Teeth by Upton Sinclair
  • 1942: In This Our Life by Ellen Glasgow
  • 1941: no award given
  • 1940: The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck*
  • 1939: The Yearling by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
  • 1938: The Late George Apley by John Phillips Marquand
  • 1937: Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell*
  • 1936: Honey in the Horn by Harold L. Davis
  • 1935: Now in November by Josephine Winslow Johnson
  • 1934: Lamb in His Bosom by Caroline Miller
  • 1933: The Store by Thomas Sigismund Stribling
  • 1932: The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck*
  • 1931: Years of Grace by Margaret Ayer Barnes
  • 1930: Laughing Boy by Oliver La Farge
  • 1929: Scarlet Sister Mary by Julia Peterkin
  • 1928: The Bridge of San Luis Rey by Thornton Wilder
  • 1927: Early Autumn by Louis Bromfield
  • 1926: Arrowsmith by Sinclair Lewis (declined prize)
  • 1925: So Big by Edna Ferber
  • 1924: The Able McLaughlins by Margaret Wilson
  • 1923: One of Ours by Willa Cather
  • 1922: Alice Adams by Booth Tarkington
  • 1921: The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
  • 1920: no award given
  • 1919: The Magnificent Ambersons by Booth Tarkington
  • 1918: His Family by Ernest Poole