Australian Book Awards

On this page: Awards from the Australian states; Prime Minister’s Award; Australian Book Industry Awards; Voss Prize; Stella Prize; Miles Franklin Prize; Indie (Australia) Awards

*Have read it. DNF: Did not finish it. 

ACT Book of the Year. The ACT Book of the Year Award is currently closed.

  • 2018 Dancing Home, Paul Collis
  • 2017 The Art of Time Travel, Tom Griffiths (Non Fiction)
  • 2015 *The Snow Kimono, Mark Henshaw.
  • 2012 The Biggest Estate on Earth: How Aborigines Made Australia Gammage, Bill (Non Fiction)
  • 2010 Valley of Grace, Halligan, Marion
  • 2009 A Guide to the Birds of East Africa: A Novel, Nicholas Drayson
  • 2004 The Point, Marion Halligan
  • 2003 The Hard Word, John Clanchy
  • 2001 The Schoonermaster’s Dance, Alan Gould; The Trojan Dog, Dorothy Johnston
  • 1997 Imago, Francesca Rendle-Short
  • 1993 Lovers’ Knot, Marion Halligan 

New South Wales

NSW Christina Stead Prize Winner announced April. #christinastead
  • 2019 The Life to Come, Michelle de Kretser
  • 2018 The Book of Dirt, Bram Presser
  • 2017 The Museum of Modern Love, Heather Rose
  • 2016 Locust Girl: A Lovesong Merlinda Bobis
  • 2015 The Snow Kimono, Mark Henshaw*
  • 2014 Questions of Travel, Michelle de Kretser *DNF
  • 2013 Mateship with Birds, Carrie Tiffany
  • 2012 That Deadman Dance,Kim Scott *DNF
  • 2011 Lovesong, Alex Miller
  • 2010 Summertime, J.M. Coetzee
  • 2009 The Good Parents, Joan London
  • 2008 The Lost Dog, Michelle de Kretser
  • 2007 Theft: A Love Story, Peter Carey
  • 2006 The Secret River, Kate Grenville
  • 2005 The Turning, Tim Winton
  • 2004 Shanghai Dancing, Brian Castro
  • 2003 Moral Hazard, Kate Jennings
  • 2002 Dirt Music, Tim Winton*
  • 2001 Conditions of Faith, Alex Miller
  • 2000 The Salt of Broken Tears, Michael Meehan
  • 1999 Mr Darwin’s Shooter, Roger McDonald
  • 1997 The Drowner, Robert Drewe
  • 1996 Leaning Towards Infinity, Sue Woolfe
  • 1995 Just Like That, Lily Brett
  • 1994 Seasonal Adjustments, Adib Khan
  • 1993 Remembering Babylon, David Malouf
  • 1992 The Death of Napoleon, Simon Leys; Selected Poems, Elizabeth Riddell (Poetry)
  • 1991 JF Was Here, Nigel Krauth
  • 1990 Reaching Tin River, Thea Astley
  • 1989 Broken Words, Helen Hodgman
  • 1988 Final Things, John Sligo (Short Stories)
  • 1986 Postcards from Surfers, Helen Garner (Short Stories)
  • 1985 Milk and Honey, Elizabeth Jolley
  • 1984 Milk,Beverley Farmer (Short Stories)
  • 1983The Cure, Peter Kocan
  • 1982 Bliss, Peter Carey
  • 1981 The Impersonators, Jessica Anderson
  • 1980 War Crimes, Peter Carey (Short Stories)
  • 1979 An Imaginary Life, David Malouf
NSW Prize for Literature (Book of the Year) Winner announced April. #statelibrary
  • 2019 Deep Time Dreaming: Uncovering Ancient Australia, Billy Griffiths (Non-fiction)
  • 2018 Taboo, Kim Scott
  • 2017 The Drover’s Wife, Leah Purcell (Play)
  • 2015 The Bush, Don Watson* (Non-fiction)
  • 2014 Questions of Travel, Michelle de Kretser
  • 2013 Ruby Moonlight, Ali Cobby‐Eckermann (Poetry)
  • 2012 That Deadman Dance, Kim Scott DNF
  • 2011 Malcolm Fraser: The Political Memoirs, Malcolm Fraser and Margaret Simons (Non-fiction)
  • 2010 Kill Khalid: Mossad’s failed hit … and the rise of Hamas, PaulMcGeough (Non-fiction)
  • 2009 The Boat, Nam Le
  • 2008The Lost Dog, Michelle de Kretser
  • 2007 The Arrival, Shaun Tan (Children)
  • 2005 Smoke Encrypted Whispers, Samuel Wagan Watson (Poetry)
  • 2004 Shanghai Dancing, Brian Castro
  • 2003 Looking for Blackfellas’ Point: An Australian History of Place, Mark McKenna (Non-fiction)
  • 2002The Lovemakers, Alan Wearne (Poetry)
  • 2001 Broken Circles: Fragmenting Indigenous Families 1800-2000, AnnaHaebich (Non-fiction)
  • 2000The Binna-Binna Man, Meme McDonald and Boori Monty Pryor (Children)
  • 1999 HM Bark Endeavour, Ray Parkin (Non-fiction)
  • 1997 The Drowner, Robert Drewe
  • 1996 Hunters and Collectors: The Antiquarian Imagination in Australia, Tom Griffiths (Non-fiction)
  • 1995 The Encyclopaedia of Aboriginal Australia, David Horton (Non-fiction)
  • 1994 Seasonal Adjustments, Adib Khan
  • 1993 Tjarany Roughtail, Gracie Green, Lucille Gill and Joe Tramacchi (Children)

Queensland

QLD Award for Fiction. Winner announced October. #qldliteraryawards
  • 2018 Taboo, Kim Scott
  • 2017 The Birdman’s Wife, Melissa Ashley * Glanceabook
  • 2016 The Natural Way of Things, Charlotte Wood* Glanceabook
  • 2015 The Golden Age, Joan London*
  • 2014 The Narrow Road to the Deep North, Richard Flanagan*
  • 2013 Mullumbimby, Melissa Lucashenko*DNF
  • 2012 Cold Light, Frank Moorhouse
  • 2011 Reading Madame Bovary, Amanda Lohrey (Short Stories)
  • 2010 Summertime, J.M. Coetzee
  • 2009 Wanting, Richard Flanagan
  • 2008 The Spare Room, Helen Garner
  • 2007 Carpentaria, Alexis Wright
  • 2006 The Garden Book, Brian Castro
  • 2005 The Turning, Tim Winton
  • 2004 Elizabeth Costello, J. M. Coetzee
  • 2003 Due Preparations For The Plague, Janette Turner Hospital
  • 2002 The Volcano, Venero Armanno
  • 2001 True History of the Kelly Gang, Peter Carey
  • 2000 Drylands, Thea Astley
  • 1999 Freddy Neptune: A Novel in Verse, Les Murray

South Australia

SA Award for Fiction. Winner announced March (even years) #Adlfest #adlww
  • 2018 The Last Garden, Eva Hornung
  • 2016 To Name Those Lost, Rohan Wilson
  • 2014 Cold Light, Frank Moorhouse
  • 2012 That Deadman Dance, Kim Scott*DNF
  • 2010 Ransom, David Malouf
  • 2008 The Ballad of Desmond Kale, Roger McDonald*
  • 2006 Sixty Lights, Gail Jones
  • 2004 Moral Hazard, Kate Jennings
  • 2002 True History of the Kelly Gang, Peter Carey
  • 2000 Mr Darwin’s Shooter, Roger McDonald
  • 1998 The Drowner, Robert Drewe
  • 1996 Death of a River Guide, Richard Flanagan*
  • 1994 Grand Days, Frank Moorhouse
  • 1992 The Great World, David Malouf
  • 1990 Oscar and Lucinda, Peter Carey
  • 1988 Julia Paradise, Rod Jones
  • 1986 The Children’s Bach, Helen Garner
SA Premier’s Award Winner announced March (even years) #adelaidefestivalawards
  • 2018 The Last Garden, Eva Hornung
  • 2016 Figgy in the World, Tamsin Janu* (Child/Youth)
  • 2014 Cold Light, Frank Moorhouse
  • 2012 That Deadman Dance, Kim Scott*DNF
  • 2010 Tales from Outer Suburbia Shaun Tan (Child/Youth)*
  • 2008 Urban Myths: 210 Poems, John Tranter (Poetry)
  • 2006 Sixty Lights, Gail Jones
  • 2004 Wild Surmise, Dorothy Porter A novel in Verse
  • 2002 True History of the Kelly Gang, Peter Carey
  • 2000 Mr Darwin’s Shooter, Roger McDonald
  • 1998 The Drowner, Robert Drewe
  • 1996 The Future Eaters, Tim Flannery (Non-fiction)

Tasmania

Margaret Scott Prize (best book by a Tasmanian author). Winner announced November. #margaretscottprize
  • 2017 The Museum of Modern Love, Heather Rose
  • 2015 The Narrow Road to the Deep North, Richard Flanagan*
  • 2013 The Roving Party, Rohan Wilson
  • 2011 What Now, Tilda B? Kathryn Lomer (Child/Youth)
  • 2009 Closing Hell’s Gates: the Death of a Convict Station, Hamish Maxwell-Stewart (Non-fiction)
  • 2007 Twilight of Love: Travels with Turgenev, Robert Dessaix (Non-fiction)
Tasmania Book Prize (best book with Tasmanian content any genre) Winner announced November. #tasmaniabookprize #tasartsguide
  • 2017 Into the Heart of Tasmania: A Search for Human Antiquity, Rebe Taylor (Non-fiction)
  • 2015 The Rise and Fall of Gunns Ltd, Quentin Beresford (Non-fiction)
  • 2013 1835:The Founding of Melbourne and the Conquest of Australia, James Boyce (Non-fiction)
  • 2011 Wanting Richard Flanagan
  • 2009 Van Diemen’s Land, James Boyce (Non-fiction)
  • 2007 In Tasmania: Adventures at the End of the World, Nicholas Shakespeare (Non-fiction)

Victoria

Prize for Fiction. Winner announced January. #victorianpremiersliteraryawards
  • 2018
    • Prize for Literature & Prize for Non-Fiction: No Friend But the Mountains: Writing from Manus Prison by Behrouz Boochani 
    • The Prize for Fiction: The Madonna of the Mountains by Elise Valmorbida
  • 2017 Australia Day, Melanie Cheng (Short stories)
  • 2016 Between a Wolf and a Dog, Georgia Blain
  • 2015 The World Without Us Mireille Juchau* Glanceabook
  • 2014 To Name Those Lost, Rohan Wilson
  • 2013 Coal Creek, Alex Miller
  • 2012 Foal’s Bread, Gillian Mears
  • 2011That Deadman Dance, Kim Scott*DNF
  • 2010 Truth, Peter Temple
  • 2009 The Slap, Christos Tsiolkas
  • 2008 The Spare Room, Helen Garner
  • 2007 Carpentaria, Alexis Wright
  • 2006 Theft: A Love Story, Peter Carey
  • 2005 Antipodes, David Malouf
  • 2004 Slow Water, Annamarie Jagose
  • 2003 Shanghai Dancing, Brian Castro
  • 2002 Gould’s Book of Fish: A Novel in Twelve Fish, Richard Flanagan
  • 2000 Out of Ireland, Christopher Koch
  • 1999 Mr Darwin’s Shooter, Roger McDonald
  • 1998 The Sound of One Hand Clapping, Richard Flanagan
  • 1997 The Drowner, Robert Drewe
  • 1996 Camille’s Bread, Amanda Lohrey
  • 1995 Dark Places, Kate Grenville
  • 1994 What I Have Written, John A. Scott
  • 1993 After China, Brian Castro
  • 1992 Double-Wolf, Brian Castro
  • 1991 Still Murder, Finola Moorhead
  • 1990 Oceana Fine, Tom Flood
  • 1989 Captivity Captive, Rodney Hall
  • 1988 Holden’s Performance, Murray Bail
  • 1987 Second Sight, Janine Burke
  • 1986 Illywhacker, Peter Carey
  • 1985 Antipodes, David Malouf (Short stories)
Prize for Literature. Winner announced January. #victorianpremiersliteraryawards
  • 2017 The Trauma Cleaner: One Woman’s Extraordinary Life in Death, Decay & Disaster, Sarah Krasnostein (Non-fiction)
  • 2016 The Drover’s Wife, Leah Purcell (Play)
  • 2015 Broken, Mary Anne Butler (Play)
  • 2014 The Europeans in Australia: Volume Three: Nation, Alan Atkinson (Non-fiction)
  • 2013 Liquid Nitrogen, Jennifer Maiden (Play)
  • 2012 The Biggest Estate on Earth, Bill Gammage (Non-fiction)
  • 2011That Deadman Dance, Kim Scott*DNF

Western Australia

In 2018 only four categories were open to entries — the Western Australian Writer’s Fellowship (valued at $60,000), the Premier’s Prize for Writing for Children ($15,000), the Premier’s Prize for an Emerging Writer ($15,000) and the Daisy Utemorrah Award for Indigenous Authors ($15,000 and publishing contract with Magabala Books).

Prize for Fiction. Winners announced July. #statelibrarywa
  • 2016 The Golden Age, Joan London*
  • 2014 The narrow road to the deep north, Richard Flanagan*
  • 2012 Questions of Travel, Michelle deKretser*DNF
  • 2011 All that I Am, Anna Funder*
  • 2010 That Deadman Dance, Kim Scott*DNF
  • 2009 Summertime, J.M.Coetzee; Jasper Jones, Craig Silvey
  • 2008 Wanting, Richard Flanagan
  • 2007 Other Country, Stephen Scourfield
  • 2006 The Travel Writer, Simone Lazaroo
  • 2005 Everyman’s Rules for Scientific Living, Carrie Tiffany
  • 2004 Sixty Lights, Gail Jones
  • 2003 The Mindless Ferocity of Sharks, Brett D’Arcy
  • 2002 Black Mirror, Gail Jones
  • 2001 Dirt Music, Tim Winton*
  • 2000 The Australian Fiancé, Simone Lazaroo
  • 1999 Benang : From the Heart, Kim Scott
  • 1998 Going Inland, Pat Jacobs
  • 1997 The Drowner, Robert Drewe; Fetish Lives,Gail Jones (Short Stories)
  • 1996The Lighthouse Spark, Heather Grace; City of Light, Dave Warner
  • 1995 The World Waiting to be Made, Simone Lazaroo
  • 1994 Letter to Constantine, Joan London (Short Stories)
  • 1993 House of Breathing, Gail Jones (Short Stories)
  • 1992 Playback,Philip Salom
  • 1991The Country Without Music, Nicholas Hasluck; Cloud Street, Tim Winton
  • 1990 The Same Light, Vasso Kalamaras (Short Stories)
  • 1989 Not Being Miriam, Marion Campbell (Short Stories)
  • 1988 Minimum of Two, Tim Winton (Short Stories)
  • 1987 Sister Ships, Joan London (Short Stories)
  • 1986 The Color of the Sky, Peter Cowan
  • 1985 Shallows, Tim Winton; Scission, Tim Winton (Short Stories)
  • 1984 Stories from Suburban Road, T. A. G. Hungerford (Short Stories)
  • 1983 Mr Scobie’s Riddle, Elizabeth Jolley
  • 1982 Day of the Dog, Archie Weller
WA Premier’s Prize Winners announced July. #statelibrarywa
  • 2016 This House of Grief by Helen Garner* (Non-fiction)
  • 2014 The narrow road to the deep north, Richard Flanagan*
  • 2012 Questions of Travel, Michelle deKretser
  • 2011 Justice: A History of the Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia. Fiona Skyring (Non-fiction)
  • 2010 That Deadman Dance, Kim Scot*DNF
  • 2009 South Solitary, Shirley Barrett (Script)
  • 2008 The Tall Man, Chloe Hooper (Non-fiction)*
  • 2006 The Arrival, Shaun Tan (Child/Youth)*
  • 2005 Cleared Out: First Contact in the Western Desert , Sue Davenport, Peter Johnson and Yuwali (Non-fiction)
  • 2004 Sixty Lights, Gail Jones
  • 2003 Last Cab to Darwin, Reg Cribb (Play)
  • 2002 Mussolini,Richard Bosworth (Non-fiction)
  • 2001 Dirt Music, Tim Winton
  • 2000 Into the Wadi, Michèle Drouart (Non-fiction)
  • 1999 Benang : From the Heart, Kim Scott
  • 1998 Pomegranate Season, Carolyn Polizzotto (Non-fiction)
  • 1997 The Drowner, Robert Drewe; Fetish Lives, Gail Jones (Short stories)
  • 1996 Jandamarra and the Bunuba Resistance, Banjo Woorunmurra & Howard Pedersen (Non-fiction)
  • 1995 Radical Take-offs, Glyn Parry (Short stories)
  • 1994 Peninsula, Dorothy Hewett (Poetry)
  • 1993 Central Mischief, Elizabeth Jolley (Non-fiction)
  • 1992 The Garden of Gethsemane: Poems from the Lost Decade, Mudrooroo Nyoongah (Poetry)

The Prime Minister’s Literary Awards celebrate outstanding literary talent in Australia and the valuable contribution Australian writing makes to the nation’s cultural and intellectual life. Awards are presented in six categories: fiction; non-fiction; young adult literature; children’s literature; poetry; Australian history. #primeministersliteraryawards #PMLitAwards.


FICTION WINNERS:

  • 2019: The Death of Noah Glass, Gail Jones
  • 2018: Border Districts, Gerald Murnane DNF
  • 2017: Their Brilliant Careers, Ryan O’Neill
  • 2016: The Life of Houses, Lisa Gorton
  • 2015: The Golden Age, Joan London*
  • 2014: Joint winners: A World of Other People, Steven Carroll, and The Narrow Road to the Deep North Richard Flanagan*
  • 2013: Questions of Travel, Michelle de Kretser DNF
  • 2012: Foal’s Bread, Gillian Mears
  • 2011: Traitor, Stephen Daisley
  • 2010: Dog Boy, Eva Hornung
  • 2009: The Boat, Nam Le
  • 2008: The Zookeeper’s War, Steven Conte

Held annually, the Australian Book Industry Awards celebrate excellence in creating and producing high-quality books for Australian audiences. The Australian Book Industry Awards celebrate success across a range of categories within our Book Awards, Audiobook Awards and Business Awards. #australianbookindustryawards


  • 2019
    • Book of the Year: Boy Swallows Universe, Trent Dalton* Glanceabook
    • General Fiction Book of the Year: The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, Holly Ringland
    • Literary Fiction Book of the Year: Boy Swallows Universe, Trent Dalton* Glanceabook
    • International Book of the Year: Less, Andrew Sean Gree DNF
  • 2018
    • Book of the Year: Nevermoor, Jessica Townsend
    • General Fiction Book of the Year: The Secrets She Keeps, Michael Robotham
    • Literary Fiction Book of the Year: See What I Have Done, Sarah Schmidt
    • International Book of the Year: Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls, Elena Favilli and Francesa Cavallo
  • 2017
    • Book of the Year: The Dry, Jane Harper* Glanceabook
    • General Fiction Book of the Year: The Dry, Jane Harper* Glanceabook
    • Literary Fiction Book of the Year: Last Painting of Sara de Vos, Dominic Smith*
    • International Book of the Year: Commonwealth, Ann Patchett*
  • 2016
    • Book of the Year: Reckoning: A Memoir, Magda Szubanski
    • General Fiction Book of the Year: The Patterson Girls, Rachael Johns
    • Literary Fiction Book of the Year: The Other Side of the World, Stephanie Bishop
    • International Book of the Year: Gut: the inside story of our body’s most under-rated organ, Giulia Enders
  • 2015
    • Book of the Year: The 52-Storey Treehouse, Andy Griffiths*
    • General Fiction Book of the Year: Lost & Found, Brooke Davis
    • Literary Fiction Book of the Year: Foreign Soil, Maxine Beneba Clarke
    • International Book of the Year: All The Light We Cannot See, Anthony Doerr*
  • 2014
    • Book of the Year: The Rosie Project, Graeme Simsion
    • General Fiction Book of the Year: The Rosie Project, Graeme Simsion
    • Literary Fiction Book of the Year: Burial Rites, Hannah Kent*
    • International Book of the Year: The Luminaries, Eleanor Catton*
  • 2013
    • Book of the Year: The Light Between Oceans, M.L. Stedman
    • General Fiction Book of the Year: The Secret Keeper, Kate Morton*
    • Literary Fiction Book of the Year: The Light Between Oceans, M.L. Stedman
  • 2012
    • Book of the Year: All That I Am, Anna Funder*
    • General Fiction Book of the Year: Sarah Thornhill, Kate Grenville
    • Literary Fiction Book of the Year: All That I Am, Anna Funder*
  • 2011
    • Book of the Year: The Happiest Refugee, Anh Do*
    • General Fiction Book of the Year: The Distant Hours, Kate Morton*
    • Literary Fiction Book of the Year: Bereft, Chris Womersley
  • 2010
    • Book of the Year: Jasper Jones, Craig Silvey
    • General Fiction Book of the Year: Truth, Peter Temple
    • Literary Fiction Book of the Year: Jasper Jones, Craig Silvey
  • 2009
    • Book of the Year: The Slap, Christos Tsiolkas*
    • General Fiction Book of the Year: The Forgotten Garden, Kate Morton*
    • Literary Fiction Book of the Year: The Slap, Christos Tsiolkas*
  • 2008
    • Book of the Year: People of the Book, Geraldine Brooks
    • General Fiction Book of the Year: Those Faraday Girls, Monica McInerney
    • Literary Fiction Book of the Year: People of the Book, Geraldine Brook
  • 2007
    • Book of the Year: The Great War, Les Carlyon
    • Literary Fiction: Carpentaria, Alexis Wright
    • General Fiction: The Shifting Fog, Kate Morton*
  • 2006
    • Book of the Year: The Secret River, Kate Grenville
    • Literary Fiction: The Secret River, Kate Grenville
    • General Fiction: The Broken Shore, Peter Temple
  • 2003 Gallipoli, Les Carlyon
  • 2002: Dirt Music, Tim Winton*
  • 2001 Smoky Joe’s Café, Bryce Courtenay

The Miles Franklin Literary Award is given to a novel of the highest literary merit that presents Australian life in any of its phases. It was established in 1957 through the will of writer Stella Miles Franklin. #milesfranklinliteraryaward

  • 2019: Too Much Lip, Melissa Lucashenko
  • 2018: The Life to Come, Michelle de Kretser
  • 2017: Extinctions, Josephine Wilson*
  • 2016: Black Rock White City, A. S. Patrić*
  • 2015 The Eye of the Sheep, Sofie Laguna
  • 2014 All the Birds, Singing, Evie Wyld*
  • 2013 Questions of Travel, Michelle de Kretser DNF
  • 2012: All That I Am, Anna Funder*
  • 2011: That Deadman Dance, Kim DNF
  • 2010: Truth, Peter Temple
  • 2009: Breath, Tim Winton
  • 2008: The Time We Have Taken, Steven Carroll
  • 2007: Carpentaria, Alexis Wright
  • 2006: The Ballad of Desmond Kale, Roger McDonald*
  • 2005: The White Earth, Andrew McGahan*
  • 2004: The Great Fire, Shirley Hazzard
  • 2003: Journey to the Stone Country, Alex Miller*
  • 2002: Dirt Music, Tim Winton*
  • 2001: Dark Palace, Frank Moorhouse
  • 2000: Drylands, Thea Astley
  • 1999: Eucalyptus, Murray Bail*
  • 1998: Jack Maggs, Peter Carey
  • 1997: The Glade Within the Grove, David Foster
  • 1996: Highways to a War, Christopher Koch
  • 1995: The Hand That Signed the Paper, Helen Demidenko
  • 1994: The Grisly Wife, Rodney Hall
  • 1993: The Ancestor Game, Alex Miller
  • 1992: Cloudstreet, Tim Winton
  • 1991: The Great World, David Malouf
  • 1990: Oceana Fine, Tom Flood
  • 1989: No award
  • 1988: Oscar and Lucinda, Peter Carey
  • 1987: Dancing on Coral, Glenda Adams
  • 1986 The Well, Elizabeth Jolley
  • 1985 The Doubleman, Christopher Koch
  • 1984 Shallows, Tim Winton
  • 1983 No award
  • 1982 Just Relations, Rodney Hall
  • 1981 Bliss, Peter Carey
  • 1980 The Impersonators, Jessica Anderson
  • 1979 A Woman of the Future, David Ireland
  • 1978 Tirra Lirra by the River, Jessica Anderson
  • 1977 Swords and Crowns and Rings, Ruth Park
  • 1976 The Glass Canoe, David Ireland
  • 1975 Poor Fellow My Country, Xavier Herbert
  • 1974 The Mango Tree, Ronald McKie
  • 1973 No award
  • 1972 The Acolyte, Thea Astley
  • 1971 The Unknown Industrial Prisoner, David Ireland
  • 1970 A Horse of Air, Dal Stivens
  • 1969 Clean Straw for Nothing, George Johnston
  • 1968 Three Cheers for the Paraclete, Thomas Keneally
  • 1967 Bring Larks and Heroes, Thomas Keneally
  • 1966 Trap, Peter Mathers
  • 1965 The Slow Natives, Thea Astley
  • 1964 My Brother Jack, George Johnston*
  • 1963 Careful, He Might Hear You, Sumner Locke Elliott
  • 1962 The Well Dressed Explorer, Thea Astley
  • 1961 Riders in the Chariot, Patrick White
  • 1960 The Irishman, Elizabeth O’Conner
  • 1959 The Big Fellow, Vance Palmer*
  • 1958 To the Islands, Randolph Stow*
  • 1957 Voss, Patrick White

The Stella Prize – a literary award celebrating Australian women’s writing, and championing cultural change. Both nonfiction and fiction books are eligible. #thestellaprize #thestellaprize2019

  • 2019 The Erratics, Vicki Laveau-Harvie Non-Fiction. Memoir. DNF
  • 2018 Tracker, Alexis Wright Non-Fiction
  • 2017 The Museum of Modern Love, Heather Rose
  • 2016 The Natural Way of Things, Charlotte Wood* Glanceabook
  • 2015 The Strays, Emily Bitto
  • 2014 The Forgotten Rebels of Eureka, Clare Wright Non-Fiction
  • 2013 Mateship with Birds, Carrie Tiffany

The Indie Book Awards’ aim is to recognise and reward the best Australian writing as chosen by Australian Independent Booksellers. #indiebookawards

  • 2019
    • Book of the Year: Boy Swallows Universe by Trent Dalton* Glanceabook
    • Fiction: Bridge of Clay by Markus Zusak* Glanceabook
    • Non-fiction: The Arsonist by Chloe Hooper* Glanceabook
    • Debut fiction: Boy Swallows Universe by Trent Dalton* Glanceabook
  •  2018:
    • Fiction: The Choke, Sofie Laguna*
    • Debut fiction: Wimmera, Mark Brandi
  • 2017:
    • Fiction: The Last Painting of Sara de Vos, Dominic Smith*
    • Debut fiction: The Dry, Jane Harper*
  • 2016:
    • Fiction: The Natural Way of Things, Charlotte Wood* Glanceabook
    • Debut fiction: Salt Creek, Lucy Treloar
  • 2015:
    • Fiction: Golden Boys, Sonya Hartnett
    • Debut fiction: Foreign Soil, Maxine Beneba Clarke
  • 2014:
    • Fiction: The Narrow Road to the Deep North, Richard Flanagan*
    • Debut fiction: Burial Rites, Hannah Kent*
  • 2013:
    • Fiction: The Light Between Oceans, M.L. Stedman
    • Debut fiction: Nine Days, Toni Jordan
  • 2012:
    • Fiction: All That I Am, Anna Funder*
    • Debut fiction: The Street Sweeper, Elliot Perlman
  • 2011:
    • Fiction: Bereft, Chris Womersley
    • Debut fiction: Rocks in the Belly, Jon Bauer
  • 2010:
  • 2009:
    • Fiction: Jasper Jones, Craig Silvey
    • Debut fiction: The Virtuoso, Sonia Orchard
  • 2008:
    • Fiction: Breath, Tim Winton