Canadian Book Awards

On this page: Governor-General’s Award; The Giller Prize; Rogers Writers’ Trust Fiction Prize

Governor-General’s Award recognize Canada’s best books. The awards promote Canadian literature, and encourage Canadians to read. #ggbookaward

  • 2018 The Red Word, Sarah Henstra
  • 2017 We’ll All Be Burnt in Our Beds Some Night Joel Thomas Hynes
  • 2016 Do Not Say We Have Nothing, Madeleine Thien *
  • 2015 Daddy Lenin and Other Stories Guy Vanderhaeghe
  • 2014 The Back of the Turtle Thomas King
  • 2013 The Luminaries Eleanor Catton *
  • 2012 The Purchase Linda Spalding
  • 2011 The Sisters Brothers Patrick deWitt
  • 2010 Cool Water  Dianne Warren
  • 2009 The Mistress of Nothing Kate Pullinger
  • 2008 The Origin of Species Nino Ricci
  • 2007 Divisadero Michael Ondaatje
  • 2006 The Law of Dreams Peter Behrens
  • 2005 A Perfect Night to Go to China David Gilmour
  • 2004 A Complicated Kindness Miriam Toews
  • 2003 Elle Douglas Glover
  • 2002 A Song for Nettie Johnson Gloria Sawai
  • 2001 Clara Callan Richard B. Wright*
  • 2000 Anil’s Ghost Michael Ondaatje
  • 1999 Elizabeth and After Matt Cohen
  • 1998 Forms of Devotion Diane Schoemperlen
  • 1997 The Underpainter Jane Urquhart
  • 1996 The Englishman’s Boy Guy Vanderhaeghe
  • 1995 The Roaring Girl Greg Hollingshead
  • 1994 A Discovery of Strangers Rudy Wiebe
  • 1993 The Stone Diaries Carol Shields
  • 1992 The English Patient Michael Ondaatje
  • 1991 Such a Long Journey Rohinton Mistry
  • 1990 Lives of the Saints Nino Ricci
  • 1989 Whale Music Paul Quarrington
  • 1988 Nights Below Station Street David Adams Richards
  • 1987 A Dream Like Mine M.T. Kelly
  • 1986 The Progress of Love Alice Munro
  • 1985 The Handmaid’s Tale Margaret Atwood
  • 1984 The Engineer of Human Souls Josef Skvorecky
  • 1983 Shakespeare’s Dog Leon Rooke
  • 1982 Man Descending Guy Vanderhaeghe
  • 1981 Home Truths: Selected Canadian Stories Mavis Gallant
  • 1980 Burning Water George Bowering
  • 1979 The Resurrection of Joseph Bourne Jack Hodgins
  • 1978 Who Do You Think You Are? Alice Munro
  • 1977 The Wars Timothy Findley
  • 1976 Bear Marian Engel
  • 1975 The Great Victorian Collection Brian Moore
  • 1974 The Diviners                   Margaret Laurence                   
  • 1973 The Temptations of Big Bear                   Rudy Wiebe                  
  • 1972 The Manticore  Robertson Davies                  
  • 1971 St. Urbain’s Horseman Mordecai Richler
  • 1970 The New Ancestors Dave Godfrey                  
  • 1969 The Studhorse Man  Robert Kroetsch                  
  • 1968 Dance of the Happy Shades Alice Munro; Cocksure Mordecai Richler
  • 1967 Salut Galarneau  Jacques Godbout                  
  • 1966 A Jest of God   Margaret Laurence
  • 1965 L’incubation Gérard Bessette                   
  • 1964 The Deserter Douglas LePan                   
  • 1963 Hugh Garner’s Best Stories Hugh Garner
  • 1962 Running to ParadiseKildare Dobbs                  
  • 1961 Hear Us O Lord from Heaven Thy Dwelling Place  Malcolm Lowry                  
  • 1960 The Luck of Ginger Coffey Brian Moore                   
  • 1959 The Watch that Ends the Night Hugh MacLennan                   
  • 1958 Execution Colin McDougall                  
  • 1957 Street of Riches (translation) Gabrielle Roy                   
  • 1956 The Sacrifice Adele Wiseman                  
  • 1955 The Sixth of June Lionel Shapiro                  
  • 1954 The Fall of a Titan Igor Gouzenko                  
  • 1953 Digby  David Walker                   
  • 1952 The Pillar David Walker                   
  • 1951 The Loved and the Lost Morley Callaghan                  
  • 1950 The Outlander (translation) Germaine Guèvremont                  
  • 1949 Mr. Ames Against Time Philip Child                  
  • 1948 The Precipice Hugh MacLennan                   
  • 1947 The Tin Flute (translation) Gabrielle Roy
  • 1946 Continental Revue Winifred Bambrick                  
  • 1945 Two Solitudes Hugh MacLennan
  • 1944 Earth and High Heaven Gwethalyn Graham
  • 1943 The Pied Piper of Dipper Creek Thomas H. Raddall
  • 1942 Little Man G. Herbert Sallans
  • 1941 Three Came to Ville Marie Alan Sullivan                  
  • 1940 Thirty Acres (translation) Ringuet (pseud.)
  • 1939 The Champlain Road  Franklin D. McDowell
  • 1938 Swiss Sonata Gwethalyn Graham                   
  • 1937 The Dark Weaver Laura G. Salverson
  • 1936 Think of The Earth  Bertram Brooke

The Giller Prize recognized excellence in Canadian fiction – long format or short stories. #gillerprize

  • 2018 Washington black by Esi Edugyan*
  • 2017 Bellevue Square by Michael Redhill*
  • 2016 Do Not Say We Have Nothing by Madeleine Thien*
  • 2015 Fifteen Dogs by André Alexis
  • 2014 Us Conductors by Sean Michaels
  • 2013 Hellgoing by Lynn Coady
  • 2012 419 by Will Ferguson
  • 2011 Half-Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan
  • 2010 The Sentimentalists by Johanna Skibsrud
  • 2009 The Bishop’s Man by Linden MacIntyre
  • 2008 Through Black Spruce by Joseph Boyden
  • 2007 Late Nights on Air by Elizabeth Hay
  • 2006 Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures by Vincent Lam
  • 2005 The Time In Between by David Bergen
  • 2004 Runaway by Alice Munro
  • 2003 The In-Between World of Vikram Lall by M.G. Vassanji
  • 2002 The Polished Hoe by Austin Clarke
  • 2001  Clara Callan by Richard B. Wright*
  • 2000  Anil’s Ghost by Michael Ondaatje; Mercy Among the Children by David Adams Richards
  • 1999 A Good House by Bonnie Burnard
  • 1998 The Love of a Good Woman by Alice Munro
  • 1997 Barney’s Version by Mordecai Richler
  • 1996 Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood*
  • 1995  A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry
  • 1994 The Book of Secrets by M.G. Vassanji

The Rogers Writers’ Trust Fiction Prize recognizes Canadian writers of exceptional talent for the year’s best novel or short story collection. #writerstrust #canlit #rogerswriterstrust

  • 2018                  Dear Evelyn, Kathy Page
  • 2017                  Brother, David Chariandy
  • 2016                  Mysterious Fragrance of the Yellow Mountains, Yasuko Thanh
  • 2015                  Fifteen Dogs, André Alexis
  • 2014                  All My Puny Sorrows, Miriam Toews
  • 2013                  A Beautiful Truth, Colin McAdam
  • 2012                  Siege 13, Tamas Dobozy
  • 2011                  The Sister’s Brothers, Patrick de Witt
  • 2010                  Room, Emma Donoghue*
  • 2009                  The Golden Mean, Annabel Lyon
  • 2008                  The Flying Troutmans, Miriam Toews
  • 2007                  The Book of Negroes, Lawrence Hill
  • 2006                  Inside, Kenneth Harvey
  • 2005                  Three Day Road, Joseph Boyden
  • 2004                  Runaway, Alice Munro
  • 2003                   Country of Cold, Kevin Patterson
  • 2002                   Enemy Women, Paulette Jiles
  • 2001                   When Alice Lay Down with Peter, Margaret Sweatman
  • 2000                   afterimage, Helen Humphreys
  • 1999                   The City of Yes, Peter Oliva
  • 1998                   The Healer, Greg Hollingshead
  • 1997                   The Origin of Waves, Austin Clarke