States of Australia Literary Awards

Australian Capital Territory

ACT Book of the Year
  • 2018 Dancing Home, Paul Collis
  • 2017 The Art of Time Travel, Tom Griffiths (Non Fiction)
  • 2015 The Snow Kimono, Mark Henshaw.
  • 2012 The Biggest Estate on Earth: How Aborigines Made Australia Gammage, Bill (Non Fiction)
  • 2010 Valley of Grace, Halligan, Marion
  • 2009 A Guide to the Birds of East Africa: A Novel, Nicholas Drayson
  • 2004 The Point, Marion Halligan
  • 2003 The Hard Word, John Clanchy
  • 2001 The Schoonermaster’s Dance, Alan Gould; The Trojan Dog, Dorothy Johnston
  • 1997 Imago, Francesca Rendle-Short
  • 1993 Lovers’ Knot, Marion Halligan 

New South Wales

NSW Christina Stead Prize
  • 2018 The Book of Dirt, Bram Presser
  • 2017 The Museum of Modern Love, Heather Rose
  • 2016 Locust Girl: A Lovesong Merlinda Bobis
  • 2015 The Snow Kimono, Mark Henshaw*
  • 2014 Questions of Travel, Michelle de Kretser *DNF
  • 2013 Mateship with Birds, Carrie Tiffany
  • 2012 That Deadman Dance,Kim Scott *DNF
  • 2011 Lovesong, Alex Miller
  • 2010 Summertime, J.M. Coetzee
  • 2009 The Good Parents, Joan London
  • 2008 The Lost Dog, Michelle de Kretser
  • 2007 Theft: A Love Story, Peter Carey
  • 2006 The Secret River, Kate Grenville
  • 2005 The Turning, Tim Winton
  • 2004 Shanghai Dancing, Brian Castro
  • 2003 Moral Hazard, Kate Jennings
  • 2002 Dirt Music, Tim Winton*
  • 2001 Conditions of Faith, Alex Miller
  • 2000 The Salt of Broken Tears, Michael Meehan
  • 1999 Mr Darwin’s Shooter, Roger McDonald
  • 1997 The Drowner, Robert Drewe
  • 1996 Leaning Towards Infinity, Sue Woolfe
  • 1995 Just Like That, Lily Brett
  • 1994 Seasonal Adjustments, Adib Khan
  • 1993 Remembering Babylon, David Malouf
  • 1992 The Death of Napoleon, Simon Leys; Selected Poems, Elizabeth Riddell (Poetry)
  • 1991 JF Was Here, Nigel Krauth
  • 1990 Reaching Tin River, Thea Astley
  • 1989 Broken Words, Helen Hodgman
  • 1988 Final Things, John Sligo (Short Stories)
  • 1986 Postcards from Surfers, Helen Garner (Short Stories)
  • 1985 Milk and Honey, Elizabeth Jolley
  • 1984 Milk,Beverley Farmer (Short Stories)
  • 1983The Cure, Peter Kocan
  • 1982 Bliss, Peter Carey
  • 1981 The Impersonators, Jessica Anderson
  • 1980 War Crimes, Peter Carey (Short Stories)
  • 1979 An Imaginary Life, David Malouf
NSW Prize for Literature
  • 2018 Taboo, Kim Scott
  • 2017 The Drover’s Wife, Leah Purcell (Play)
  • 2015 The Bush, Don Watson* (Non-fiction)
  • 2014 Questions of Travel, Michelle de Kretser
  • 2013 Ruby Moonlight, Ali Cobby‐Eckermann (Poetry)
  • 2012 That Deadman Dance, Kim Scott
  • 2011 Malcolm Fraser: The Political Memoirs, Malcolm Fraser and Margaret Simons (Non-fiction)
  • 2010 Kill Khalid: Mossad’s failed hit … and the rise of Hamas, PaulMcGeough (Non-fiction)
  • 2009 The Boat, Nam Le
  • 2008The Lost Dog, Michelle de Kretser
  • 2007 The Arrival, Shaun Tan (Children)
  • 2005 Smoke Encrypted Whispers, Samuel Wagan Watson (Poetry)
  • 2004 Shanghai Dancing, Brian Castro
  • 2003 Looking for Blackfellas’ Point: An Australian History of Place, Mark McKenna (Non-fiction)
  • 2002The Lovemakers, Alan Wearne (Poetry)
  • 2001 Broken Circles: Fragmenting Indigenous Families 1800-2000, AnnaHaebich (Non-fiction)
  • 2000The Binna-Binna Man, Meme McDonald and Boori Monty Pryor (Children)
  • 1999 HM Bark Endeavour, Ray Parkin (Non-fiction)
  • 1997 The Drowner, Robert Drewe
  • 1996 Hunters and Collectors: The Antiquarian Imagination in Australia, Tom Griffiths (Non-fiction)
  • 1995 The Encyclopaedia of Aboriginal Australia, David Horton (Non-fiction)
  • 1994 Seasonal Adjustments, Adib Khan
  • 1993 Tjarany Roughtail, Gracie Green, Lucille Gill and Joe Tramacchi (Children)

Queensland

QLD Award for Fiction
  • 2018 Taboo, Kim Scott
  • 2017 The Birdman’s Wife, Melissa Ashley *
  • 2016 The Natural Way of Things, Charlotte Wood*
  • 2015 The Golden Age, Joan London*
  • 2014 The Narrow Road to the Deep North, Richard Flanagan*
  • 2013 Mullumbimby, Melissa Lucashenko*DNF
  • 2012 Cold Light, Frank Moorhouse
  • 2011 Reading Madame Bovary, Amanda Lohrey (Short Stories)
  • 2010 Summertime, J.M. Coetzee
  • 2009 Wanting, Richard Flanagan
  • 2008 The Spare Room, Helen Garner
  • 2007 Carpentaria, Alexis Wright
  • 2006 The Garden Book, Brian Castro
  • 2005 The Turning, Tim Winton
  • 2004 Elizabeth Costello, J. M. Coetzee
  • 2003 Due Preparations For The Plague, Janette Turner Hospital
  • 2002 The Volcano, Venero Armanno
  • 2001 True History of the Kelly Gang, Peter Carey
  • 2000 Drylands, Thea Astley
  • 1999 Freddy Neptune: A Novel in Verse, Les Murray

South Australia

SA Award for Fiction
  • 2018 The Last Garden, Eva Hornung
  • 2016 To Name Those Lost, Rohan Wilson
  • 2014 Cold Light, Frank Moorhouse
  • 2012 That Deadman Dance, Kim Scott*DNF
  • 2010 Ransom, David Malouf
  • 2008 The Ballad of Desmond Kale, Roger McDonald*
  • 2006 Sixty Lights, Gail Jones
  • 2004 Moral Hazard, Kate Jennings
  • 2002 True History of the Kelly Gang, Peter Carey
  • 2000 Mr Darwin’s Shooter, Roger McDonald
  • 1998 The Drowner, Robert Drewe
  • 1996 Death of a River Guide, Richard Flanagan*
  • 1994 Grand Days, Frank Moorhouse
  • 1992 The Great World, David Malouf
  • 1990 Oscar and Lucinda, Peter Carey
  • 1988 Julia Paradise, Rod Jones
  • 1986 The Children’s Bach, Helen Garner
SA Premier’s Award
  • 2018 The Last Garden, Eva Hornung
  • 2016 Figgy in the World, Tamsin Janu* (Child/Youth)
  • 2014 Cold Light, Frank Moorhouse
  • 2012 That Deadman Dance, Kim Scott*DNF
  • 2010 Tales from Outer Suburbia Shaun Tan (Child/Youth)*
  • 2008 Urban Myths: 210 Poems, John Tranter (Poetry)
  • 2006 Sixty Lights, Gail Jones
  • 2004 Wild Surmise, Dorothy Porter A novel in Verse
  • 2002 True History of the Kelly Gang, Peter Carey
  • 2000 Mr Darwin’s Shooter, Roger McDonald
  • 1998 The Drowner, Robert Drewe
  • 1996 The Future Eaters, Tim Flannery (Non-fiction)

Tasmania

Margaret Scott Prize (best book by a Tasmanian author)
  • 2017 The Museum of Modern Love, Heather Rose
  • 2015 The Narrow Road to the Deep North, Richard Flanagan
  • 2013 The Roving Party, Rohan Wilson
  • 2011 What Now, Tilda B? Kathryn Lomer (Child/Youth)
  • 2009 Closing Hell’s Gates: the Death of a Convict Station, Hamish Maxwell-Stewart (Non-fiction)
  • 2007 Twilight of Love: Travels with Turgenev, Robert Dessaix (Non-fiction)
Tasmania Book Prize (best book with Tasmanian content any genre)
  • 2017 Into the Heart of Tasmania: A Search for Human Antiquity, Rebe Taylor (Non-fiction)
  • 2015 The Rise and Fall of Gunns Ltd, Quentin Beresford (Non-fiction)
  • 2013 1835:The Founding of Melbourne and the Conquest of Australia, James Boyce (Non-fiction)
  • 2011 Wanting Richard Flanagan
  • 2009 Van Diemen’s Land, James Boyce (Non-fiction)
  • 2007 In Tasmania: Adventures at the End of the World, Nicholas Shakespeare (Non-fiction)

Victoria

Prize for Fiction
  • 2017 Australia Day, Melanie Cheng (Short stories)
  • 2016 Between a Wolf and a Dog, Georgia Blain
  • 2015 The World Without Us Mireille Juchau
  • 2014 To Name Those Lost, Rohan Wilson
  • 2013 Coal Creek, Alex Miller
  • 2012 Foal’s Bread, Gillian Mears
  • 2011That Deadman Dance, Kim Scott*DNF
  • 2010 Truth, Peter Temple
  • 2009 The Slap, Christos Tsiolkas
  • 2008 The Spare Room, Helen Garner
  • 2007 Carpentaria, Alexis Wright
  • 2006 Theft: A Love Story, Peter Carey
  • 2005 Antipodes, David Malouf
  • 2004 Slow Water, Annamarie Jagose
  • 2003 Shanghai Dancing, Brian Castro
  • 2002 Gould’s Book of Fish: A Novel in Twelve Fish, Richard Flanagan
  • 2000 Out of Ireland, Christopher Koch
  • 1999 Mr Darwin’s Shooter, Roger McDonald
  • 1998 The Sound of One Hand Clapping, Richard Flanagan
  • 1997 The Drowner, Robert Drewe
  • 1996 Camille’s Bread, Amanda Lohrey
  • 1995 Dark Places, Kate Grenville
  • 1994 What I Have Written, John A. Scott
  • 1993 After China, Brian Castro
  • 1992 Double-Wolf, Brian Castro
  • 1991 Still Murder, Finola Moorhead
  • 1990 Oceana Fine, Tom Flood
  • 1989 Captivity Captive, Rodney Hall
  • 1988 Holden’s Performance, Murray Bail
  • 1987 Second Sight, Janine Burke
  • 1986 Illywhacker, Peter Carey
  • 1985 Antipodes, David Malouf (Short stories)
Prize for Literature
  • 2017 The Trauma Cleaner: One Woman’s Extraordinary Life in Death, Decay & Disaster, Sarah Krasnostein (Non-fiction)
  • 2016 The Drover’s Wife, Leah Purcell (Play)
  • 2015 Broken, Mary Anne Butler (Play)
  • 2014 The Europeans in Australia: Volume Three: Nation, Alan Atkinson (Non-fiction)
  • 2013 Liquid Nitrogen, Jennifer Maiden (Play)
  • 2012 The Biggest Estate on Earth, Bill Gammage (Non-fiction)
  • 2011That Deadman Dance, Kim Scott*DNF

Western Australia

Prize for Fiction
  • 2016 The Golden Age, Joan London*
  • 2014 The narrow road to the deep north, Richard Flanagan
  • 2012 Questions of Travel, Michelle deKretser*DNF
  • 2011 All that I Am, Anna Funder*
  • 2010 That Deadman Dance, Kim Scott*DNF
  • 2009 Summertime, J.M.Coetzee; Jasper Jones, Craig Silvey
  • 2008 Wanting, Richard Flanagan
  • 2007 Other Country, Stephen Scourfield
  • 2006 The Travel Writer, Simone Lazaroo
  • 2005 Everyman’s Rules for Scientific Living, Carrie Tiffany
  • 2004 Sixty Lights, Gail Jones
  • 2003 The Mindless Ferocity of Sharks, Brett D’Arcy
  • 2002 Black Mirror, Gail Jones
  • 2001 Dirt Music, Tim Winton
  • 2000 The Australian Fiancé, Simone Lazaroo
  • 1999 Benang : From the Heart, Kim Scott
  • 1998 Going Inland, Pat Jacobs
  • 1997 The Drowner, Robert Drewe; Fetish Lives,Gail Jones (Short Stories)
  • 1996The Lighthouse Spark, Heather Grace; City of Light, Dave Warner
  • 1995 The World Waiting to be Made, Simone Lazaroo
  • 1994 Letter to Constantine, Joan London (Short Stories)
  • 1993 House of Breathing, Gail Jones (Short Stories)
  • 1992 Playback,Philip Salom
  • 1991The Country Without Music, Nicholas Hasluck; Cloud Street, Tim Winton
  • 1990 The Same Light, Vasso Kalamaras (Short Stories)
  • 1989 Not Being Miriam, Marion Campbell (Short Stories)
  • 1988 Minimum of Two, Tim Winton (Short Stories)
  • 1987 Sister Ships, Joan London (Short Stories)
  • 1986 The Color of the Sky, Peter Cowan
  • 1985 Shallows, Tim Winton; Scission, Tim Winton (Short Stories)
  • 1984 Stories from Suburban Road, T. A. G. Hungerford (Short Stories)
  • 1983 Mr Scobie’s Riddle, Elizabeth Jolley
  • 1982 Day of the Dog, Archie Weller
WA Premier’s Prize
  • 2016 This House of Grief by Helen Garner* (Non-fiction)
  • 2014 The narrow road to the deep north, Richard Flanagan*
  • 2012 Questions of Travel, Michelle deKretser
  • 2011 Justice: A History of the Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia. Fiona Skyring (Non-fiction)
  • 2010 That Deadman Dance, Kim Scot*DNF
  • 2009 South Solitary, Shirley Barrett (Script)
  • 2008 The Tall Man, Chloe Hooper (Non-fiction)
  • 2006 The Arrival, Shaun Tan (Child/Youth)*
  • 2005 Cleared Out: First Contact in the Western Desert , Sue Davenport, Peter Johnson and Yuwali (Non-fiction)
  • 2004 Sixty Lights, Gail Jones
  • 2003 Last Cab to Darwin, Reg Cribb (Play)
  • 2002 Mussolini,Richard Bosworth (Non-fiction)
  • 2001 Dirt Music, Tim Winton
  • 2000 Into the Wadi, Michèle Drouart (Non-fiction)
  • 1999 Benang : From the Heart, Kim Scott
  • 1998 Pomegranate Season, Carolyn Polizzotto (Non-fiction)
  • 1997 The Drowner, Robert Drewe; Fetish Lives, Gail Jones (Short stories)
  • 1996 Jandamarra and the Bunuba Resistance, Banjo Woorunmurra & Howard Pedersen (Non-fiction)
  • 1995 Radical Take-offs, Glyn Parry (Short stories)
  • 1994 Peninsula, Dorothy Hewett (Poetry)
  • 1993 Central Mischief, Elizabeth Jolley (Non-fiction)
  • 1992 The Garden of Gethsemane: Poems from the Lost Decade, Mudrooroo Nyoongah (Poetry)