UK and Ireland Book Awards

On this page: Man Booker; Costa Book awards; Women’s Prize; British Book awards (Nibbies); James Tait Black Prize; Wales Book of the Year; Scottish Literary Awards; Irish Book Awards

*Shirley has read it. DNF: Shirley did not finish it.

The Man Booker Prize has been awarded each year since 1969 to the best original full-length novel, written in the English language, by a citizen of the Commonwealth of Nations or the Republic of Ireland. In 2014, it was opened for the first time to any work published in the United Kingdom and in the English language.

  • 2018 Milkman, Anna Burns DNF
    2017 Lincoln in the Bardo, George Saunders DNF
    2016 The Sellout, Paul Beatty DNF
    2015 A Brief History of Seven Killings, Marlon James DNF
    2014 The Narrow Road to the Deep North, Richard Flanagan *
    2013 The Luminaries, Eleanor Catton *
    2012 Bring Up the Bodies, Hilary Mantel DNF
    2011 The Sense of an Ending, Julian Barnes
    2010 The Finkler Question, Howard Jacobson
    Awarded 2010 as Lost Man Booker Prize: Troubles, J. G. Farrell
    2009 Wolf Hall, Hilary Mantel DNF
    2008 The White Tiger, Aravind Adiga
    2007 The Gathering, Anne Enright *
    2006 The Inheritance of Loss, Kiran Desai
    2005 The Sea, John Banville
    2004 The Line of Beauty, Alan Hollinghurst
    2003 Vernon God Little, DBC Pierre
    2002 Life of Pi, Yann Martel *
    2001 True History of the Kelly Gang, Peter Carey
    2000 The Blind Assassin, Margaret Atwood *
    1999 Disgrace, J. M. Coetzee
    1998 Amsterdam, Ian McEwan DNF
    1997 The God of Small Things, Arundhati Roy
    1996 Last Orders, Graham Swift
    1995 The Ghost Road, Pat Barker
    1994 How late it was, how late, James Kelman
    1993 Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha, Roddy Doyle
    1992 The English Patient, Michael Ondaatje; Sacred Hunger, Barry Unsworth
    1991 The Famished Road, Ben Okri
    1990 Possession: A Romance, A. S. Byatt
    1989 The Remains of the Day, Kazuo Ishiguro *
    1988 Oscar and Lucinda, Peter Carey *
    1987 Moon Tiger, Penelope Lively
    1986 The Old Devils, Kingsley Amis
    1985 The Bone People, Keri Hulme
    1984 Hotel du Lac, Anita Brookner
    1983 Life & Times of Michael K, J. M. Coetzee
    1982 Schindler’s Ark, Thomas Keneally
    1981 Midnight’s Children, Salman Rushdie
    1980 Rites of Passage, William Golding
    1979 Offshore, Penelope Fitzgerald
    1978 The Sea, the Sea, Iris Murdoch
    1977 Staying On, Paul Scott
    1976 Saville, David Storey
    1975 Heat and Dust, Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
    1974 The Conservationist, Nadine Gordimer; Holiday, Stanley Middleton
    1973 The Siege of Krishnapur, J. G. Farrell
    1972 G., John Berger
    1971 In a Free State, V. S. Naipaul
    1970 The Elected Member, Bernice Rubens
    1969 Something to Answer For, P. H. Newby

Costa Book Awards celebrates the most outstanding books of the year written by authors based in the UK and Ireland. Winner is announced January.

  • 2018     Normal People, Sally Rooney DNF
  • 2017     Jon McGregor Reservoir 13
  • 2016     Sebastian Barry Days Without End *
  • 2015     Kate Atkinson A God in Ruins
  • 2014     Ali Smith How to Be Both
  • 2013     Kate Atkinson Life after Life*
  • 2012     Hilary Mantel, Bring up the Bodies *DNF
  • 2011     Andrew Miller, Pure
  • 2010     Maggie O’Farrell, The Hand That First Held Mine
  • 2009     Colm Tóibin Brooklyn
  • 2008     Sebastian Barry The Secret Scripture
  • 2007     A.L. Kennedy, Day
  • 2006     William Boyd Restless
  • 2005     Ali Smith The Accidental
  • 2004     Andrea Levy Small Island
  • 2003     Mark Haddon The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time *DNF
  • 2002     Michael Frayn Spies
  • 2001     Patrick Neate Twelve Bar Blues
  • 2000     Matthew Kneale English Passengers
  • 99         Rose Tremain Music and Silence
  • 98         Justin Cartwright Leading the Cheers
  • 97         Jim Crace Quarantine
  • 96         Beryl Bainbridge Every Man for Himself
  • 95         Salman Rushdie The Moor’s Last Sigh
  • 94         William Trevor Felicia’s Journey
  • 93         Joan Brady Theory of War
  • 92         Alasdair Gray Poor Things
  • 91         Jane Gardam The Queen of the Tambourine
  • 90         Nicholas Mosley Hopeful Monsters
  • 89         Lindsay Clarke The Chymical Wedding
  • 88         Salman Rushdie The Satanic Verses
  • 87         Ian McEwan The Child in Time
  • 86         Kazuo Ishiguro An Artist of the Floating World*
  • 85         Peter Ackroyd Hawksmoor
  • 84         Christopher Hope Kruger’s Alp
  • 83         William Trevor Fools of Fortune
  • 82         John Wain Young Shoulders
  • 81         Maurice Leitch Silver’s City
  • 80         David Lodge How Far Can You Go
  • 79         Jennifer Johnston The Old Jest
  • 78         Paul Theroux Picture Palace
  • 77         Beryl Bainbridge Injury Time
  • 76         William Trevor The Children of Dynmouth
  • 75         William McIlvanney Docherty
  • 74         Iris Murdoch The Sacred and Profane Love Machine
  • 73         Shiva Naipaul The Chip-Chip Gatherers
  • 72         Susan Hill The Bird of Night
  • 71         Gerda Charles The Destiny Waltz

The Women’s Prize for Fiction (previously Orange Prize and Baileys Prize) annually awarded to a female author of any nationality for the best original full-length novel written in English, and published in the United Kingdom in the preceding year. Winner is announced in June.

  • 2018 Naomi Alderman The Power
  • 2016 Lisa McInerney, The Glorious Heresies
  • 2015 Ali Smith, How to Be Both
  • 2014 Eimear McBride A Girl Is a Half-formed Thing
  • 2013 A. M. Homes, May We Be Forgiven
  • 2012 Madeline Miller The Song of Achilles
  • 2011 Téa Obreht, The Tiger’s Wife
  • 2010 Barbara Kingsolver, The Lacuna *DNF
  • 2009 Marilynne Robinson, Home*
  • 2008 Rose Tremain, The Road Home
  • 2007 Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Half of a Yellow Sun*
  • 2006 Zadie Smith, On Beauty
  • 2005 Lionel Shriver, We Need to Talk About Kevin
  • 2004 Andrea Levy, Small Island
  • 2003 Valerie Martin, Property
  • 2002 Ann Patchett, Bel Canto*
  • 2001 Kate Grenville, The Idea of Perfection
  • 2000 Linda Grant, When I Lived in Modern Times
  • 1999 Suzanne Berne, A Crime in the Neighborhood
  • 1998 Carol Shields, Larry’s Party
  • 1997 Anne Michaels, Fugitive Pieces

The British Book Awards (Nibbies) announces eight individual books of the year: Children’s Fiction; Children’s Illustrated and Non-fiction; Debut Fiction; Fiction; Crime & Thriller; Non-fiction: Lifestyle; Non-fiction: Narrative and AudioBook. An overall Book of the Year is then chosen from the individual winners. Winners are announced in May.

  • 2018 Crime & Thriller Book of the Year: Dry, Jane Harper* Fiction Book of the Year: Reservoir 13, Jon McGregor Debut Book of the Year: Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine, Gail Honeyman
  • 2017 Debut Fiction Book of the Year: What Belongs to You, Garth Greenwell Fiction Book of the Year: The Essex Serpent, Sarah Perry * Crime and Thriller Book of the Year: Dodgers, Bill Beverly
  • 2016 Book of the Year: The Loney, Andrew Michael Hurley Fiction Book of the Year: A Little Life, Hanya Yanagihara
  • 2014 Book of the Year: The Miniaturist, Jessie BurtonCrime/Thriller Book of the Year: I Am Pilgrim, Terry Hayes* Popular Fiction Book of the Year: The Shock of the Fall, Nathan Filer
  • 2013 Book of the Year (voted by the public): The Ocean at the End of the Lane,Neil Gaiman* Crime & Thriller Book of the Year: The Carrier, Sophie Hannah Popular Fiction Book of the Year: An Officer and a Spy, Robert Harris
  • 2012 Book of the Year (voted by the public): Fifty Shades of Grey, EL James Crime Book of the Year: A Wanted Man, Lee Child
  • 2011 Book of the Year (voted by the public): How to be a Woman, Caitlin Moran Popular Fiction Book of the Year: A Tiny Bit Marvellous, Dawn French
  • 2010 Book Of The Year: One Day, David Nicholls
  • 2009 Book of the Year: The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher: or the Murder at Road Hill House –Kate Summerscale Crime Thriller of the Year: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, StiegLarsson * Popular Fiction Devil May Care, Sebastian Faulks
  • 2008 Book of the Year: Ian McEwan, On Chesil Beach* Crime Thriller Of The Year: Book of the Dead, Patricia Cornwell Popular Fiction: A Thousand Splendid Suns, Khaled Hosseini *
  • 2007 Book of the Year: The Dangerous Book for Boys, Conn and Hal Iggulden Popular Fiction: Anybody Out There?, Marian Keyes
  • 2006 Book of the Year: Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Harry Potter 6), JK Rowling Popular Fiction Award: The Time Traveler’s Wife, Audrey Niffenegger Crime Thriller of the Year: The Take,Martina Cole
  • 2005 The Book of the Year: The Da Vinci Code Dan Brown * The Literary Fiction Award: Cloud Atlas David Mitchell * The Crime Thriller of the Year: Fleshmarket CloseIan Rankin
  • 2004 The Book of the Year: Eats shoots and leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation Lynne Truss * The Literary Fiction Award: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time: Adult Edition Mark Haddon *DNF
  • 2003 Stupid White Men: …and Other Sorry Excuses for the State of the Nation! MichaelMoore
  • 2002 Billy Pamela Stephenson
  • 2001 Manand Boy Tony Parsons
  • 2000 Managing My Life: The AutobiographyAlexFerguson
  • 1999 Birthday Letters Ted Hughes
  • 1998 Bridget Jones’s Diary: A Novel Helen Fielding
  • 1997 Longitude Dava Sobel
  • 1996 Delia’s Winter Collection
  • 1995 Writing Home Alan Bennett
  •  1994 WildSwans: Three Daughters of China Jung Chang *

The James Tait Black Prizes recognise the best fiction and biography books of the year. The James Tait Black Prizes are awarded by the University of Edinburgh’s School of Literatures, Languages and Cultures – the oldest centre for the study of English Literature in the world, established in 1762. The prizes are Britain’s longest-running literary awards. Winners are announced in August.

  • 2017      Attrib, Eley Williams Short stories
  • 2016      The Lesser Bohemians, Eimear McBrid
  • 2015      Benjamin Markovits – You Don’t Have to Live Like This
  • 2014      In the Light of What We Know, Zia Haider Rahman
  • 2013      Jim Crace, Harvest*
  • 2012      The Deadman’s Pedal, Alan Warner
  • 2011      You and I, Padgett Powell
  • 2010      The Lotus Eaters, Tatjani Soli
  • 2009      The Children’s Book, A.S. Byatt
  • 2008      The Secret Scripture, Sebastian Barry
  • 2007      Our Horses in Egypt, Rosalind Belben
  • 2006      The Road, Cormac McCarthy*
  • 2005     Saturday, Ian McEwan*
  • 2004     GB84, David Peace
  • 2003      Personality, Andrew O’Hagan
  • 2002      The Corrections, Jonathan Franzen
  • 2001      Something Like a House, Sid Smith
  • 2000      White Teeth, Zadie Smith
  • 1999     Renegade or Halo, Timothy Mo
  • 1998      Master Georgie, Beryl Bainbridge
  • 1997      Ingenious Pain, Andrew Miller                
  • 1996     Joint Award: Last Orders, Graham Swift  Justine, Alice Thompson
  • 1995     The Prestige, Christopher Priest
  • 1994      The Folding Star, Alan Hollinghurst
  • 1993      Crossing The River, Caryl Phillips
  • 1992      Sacred Country, Rose Tremain
  • 1991      Downriver, Iain Sinclair
  • 1990      Brazzaville Beach, William Boyd
  • 1989      A Disaffection, James Kelman
  • 1987      A Season In The West, Piers Paul Read
  • 1986      The Golden Bird: Two Orkney Stories, George Mackay Brown
  • 1985      Persephone, Jenny Joseph
  • 1984      Joint Award: Empire Of The Sun, J. G. Ballard* Nights At The Circus, Angela Carter
  • 1983      Allegro Postillions, Jonathan Keates
  • 1982      On The Black Hill, Bruce Chatwin
  • 1981      Joint Award: Midnight’s Children, Salman Rushdie; The Mosquito Coast, Paul Theroux*
  • 1980      Waiting For The Barbarians, J. M. Coetzee
  • 1979      Darkness Visible, William Golding
  • 1978      Plumb, Maurice Gee
  • 1977      John Le Carré,The Honourable Schoolboy*
  • 1976      John Banville, Doctor Copernicus
  • 1975      Brian Moore, The Great Victorian Collection
  • 1974      Monsieur, Or The Prince Of Darkness, Lawrence Durrell
  • 1973      The Black Prince, Iris Murdoch
  • 1972      G, John Berger
  • 1971      A Guest Of Honour, Nadine Gordimer
  • 1970      The Bird Of Paradise, Lily Powell
  • 1969      Eva Trout, Elizabeth Bowen
  • 1968      The Gasteropod, Maggie Ross
  • 1967      Jerusalem The Golden, Margaret Drabble
  • 1966      Joint Award: Langrishe, Christine Brooke-Rose; Go Down, Aidan Higgins
  • 1965      The Mandelbaum Gate, Muriel Spark
  • 1964      The Ice Saints, Frank Tuohy
  • 1963      A Slanting Light, Gerda Charles
  • 1962      Act Of Destruction, Ronald Hardy
  • 1961      The Ha-Ha, Jennifer Dawson
  • 1960      Imperial Caesar, Rex Warner
  • 1959      The Devil’s Advocate, Morris West*
  • 1958      The Middle Age Of Mrs Eliot, Angus Wilson
  • 1957      At Lady Molly’s, Anthony Powell
  • 1956      The Towers Of Trebizond, Rose Macauley
  • 1955      Mother And Son, Ivy Compton-Burnett
  • 1954      The New Men and The Masters (in sequence), C. P. Snow
  • 1953      Troy Chimneys, Margaret Kennedy
  • 1952      Men At Arms, Evelyn Waugh
  • 1951      Father Goose, W. C. Chapman-Mortimer
  • 1950      Through The Valley, Robert Henriquez
  • 1949      The Far Cry, Emma Smith
  • 1948      The Heart Of The Matter, Graham Greene*
  • 1947      Eustace And Hilda, L. P. Hartley
  • 1946      Poor Man’s Tapestry, G. Oliver Onions
  • 1945      Travellers, L. A. G. Strong
  • 1944      Young Tom, Forrest Reid
  • 1943      Tales From Bectine, Bridge Mary Lavin
  • 1942     Monkey, Wu Ch’eng-en, Arthur Whaley
  • 1941      A House Of Children, Joyce Cary
  • 1940      The Voyage, Charles Morgan
  • 1939      After Many A Summer Dies The Swan, Aldous Huxley
  • 1938      Flying Colours, C. S. Forester (and A Ship Of The Line)
  • 1937      Highland River, Neil M. Gunn
  • 1936      South Riding, Winifred Holtby
  • 1935      The Root And The Flower, L. H. Myers
  • 1934      I, Claudius and Claudius The God Robert Graves
  • 1933      England, Their England, A. G. Macdonell
  • 1932      Boomerang, Helen Simpson
  • 1931      Without My Cloak, Kate O’Brien
  • 1930      Miss Mole, E. H. Young
  • 1929      The Good Companions, J. B. Priestley
  • 1928      Memoirs Of A Fox-Hunting Man, Siegfried Sassoon
  • 1927      Portrait Of Clare, Francis Brett Young
  • 1926      Adam’s Breed, Radclyffe Hall
  • 1925      The Informer, Liam O’Flaherty
  • 1924      A Passage To India, E. M. Forster*
  • 1923      Riceyman Steps, Arnold Bennett
  • 1922      Lady Into Fox, David Garnett
  • 1921      Memoirs Of A Midget, Walter de la Mare
  • 1920      The Lost Girl, D. H. Lawrence
  • 1919      The Secret City, Hugh Walpole

The Saltire Society Literary Awards (previously Scottish Arts Council’s Book Awards (Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust Book Awards) seek to recognise books which are either, “living authors of Scottish descent or residing in Scotland,” or which deal with “the work or life of a Scot or with a Scottish question, event or situation.” Winners are announced in November

  • 2018 Book of the Year: All That Remains: A Life in Death, Sue Black
    • Fiction: Leila Aboulela, Elsewhere, Home
    • First Book of the Year: Mick Kitson, Sal,
  • 2017 Book of the Year: Border: A Journey to the Edge of Europe, Kapka Kassabova NonFiction
    • Fiction: Memory and Straw, Angus Peter Campbell
    • First Book of the Year: Goblin, Ever Dundas
  • 2016 Book of the Year: The Bonniest Companie,  Kathleen Jamie
    • Fiction: *His Bloody Project, Graeme Macrae Burnet*
    • First Book of the Year: Trials: On Death brow in Pakistan, Isabel Buchanan; Expecting, Chitra Ramaswamy
  • 2015 Fiction: The Book of Strange New Things, Michel Faber
    • First Book of the Year: On the Edges of Vision, Helen McClory
  • 2014 The Scottish Town in the Age of Enlightenment 1740-1820 Bob Harris and Charles McKean
    • Literary Book of the Year: How to be Both, Ali Smith
    • First Book of the Year: Moontide, Niall Campbell
  • 2013 Arts Council’s Book Awards: Gavin Francis, Empire Antarctica
    • Fiction: Ewan Morrison, Close Your Eyes
    • Saltire Literary Awards: Book of the Year: Something Like Happy John Burnside
    • First Book of the Year: As Far As I Can See, Eunice Buchanan
  • 2012 Arts Council’s Book Awards: Janice Galloway, All Made Up
    • Saltire Literary Awards Mo Said She was Quirky, James Kelman
    • First Book: The Last Highlander: Scotland’s Most Notorious Clan-Chief, Rebel and Double Agent, Sarah Fraser
  • 2011 Arts Council’s Book Awards: Kay, Red Dust Road
    • Saltire Literary Awards A Life in Pictures, Alasdair Gray First Book of the Year The echo chamber, Luke Williams
  • 2010 Arts Council’s Book Awards: Donald Worster, A Passion for Nature: The Life of John Muir
    • Fiction: John Aberdein, Strip the Willow
    • First Book: Sarah Gabriel, Eating Pomegranates
    • Saltire Literary Awards And the Land Lay Still, James Robertson
    • First Book of the Year The History of Orkney Literature, Simon W. Hall; The Death of Lomond Friel, Sue Peebles 

Irish Book Awards

  • 2018 Book of the Year Normal People, Sally Rooney DNF
    • Crime Fiction Award Skin Deep, Liz Nugent
  • 2017 Book of the Year Atlas of the Irish Revolution, John Crowley, Donal Ó Drisceoil, Mike Murphy and Dr. John Borgonovo
    • Novel of the Year Midwinter Break, Bernard MacLaverty
    • Crime Fiction Award The Therapy House, Julie Parsons
  • 2016 Book of the Year Solar Bones, Mike McCormack
    • Novel of the Year Solar Bones, Mike McCormack
    • Crime Fiction Award The Trespasser, Tana French
  • 2015 Book of the Year Asking For It, Louise O’Neill Y
    • Novel of the Year The Green Road, Anne Enright*
    • Crime Fiction Award After the Fire, Jane Casey
  • 2014 Book of the Year Academy Street, Mary Costello*
    • Novel of the Year Academy Street, Mary Costello*
    • Crime Fiction Award Unravelling Oliver, Liz Nugent
  • 2013 Book of the Year Staring At Lakes, Michael Harding Non Fiction
    • Novel of the Year The Guts, Roddy Doyle
    • Crime Fiction AwardThe Doll’s House, Louise Phillips
  • 2012 Book of the Year The Spinning Heart, Donal Ryan (Debut)
    • Novel of the Year Ancient Light, John Banville
    • Crime Fiction Award Broken Harbour, Tana French
  • 2011 Solace, Belinda McKeon (Debut)
    • Novel of the Year Mistaken, Neil Jordan
    • Crime Fiction Award Bloodland, Alan Glynn
  • 2010 Room, Emma Donoghue*
    • Crime Fiction Award Dark Times in the City, Gene Kerrigan
  • 2009 The Secret Scripture, Sebastian Barry                 
    • Crime Fiction Blood Runs Cold, Alex Barclay
  • 2008 The Gathering, Anne Enright*
  • 2007 Winterwood, Patrick McCabe
  • 2006 The Sea, John Banville
  • 2005 Havoc In Its Third Year, Ronan Bennett
  • 2004 Dancer, Colum McCann
  • 2003 That They May Face the Rising Sun, John McGahern

Welsh Book Awards

  • 2019 Fiction Award Arrest Me, for I Have Run Away, Stevie Davies
  • 2018 Book of the Year: Diary of the Last Man, Robert Minhinnick Poetry
    • People’s Choice: Hummingbird, Tristan Hughes
    • Fiction Award Light Switches Are My Kryptonite, Crystal Jeans
  • 2017 Book of the Year Pigeon, Alys Conran
    • People’s Choice: Pigeon, Alys Conran
    • Fiction Award Pigeon, Alys Conran
  • 2016 Book of the Year  We don’t know what we’re doing, Thomas Morris SS
    • Fiction Award  We don’t know what we’re doing, Thomas Morris SS
  • 2015 Book of the Year Other People’s Countries, Patrick McGuinness NF
    • People’s Choice: My Family and Other Superheroes, Jonathan Edwards
  • 2014 Book of the Year Pink Mist, Owen Sheers P
    • People’s Choice: The Drive, Tyler Keevil
  • 2013 Book of the Year: Clueless Dogs, Rhian Edwards
    • People’s Choice: Clueless Dogs, Rhian Edwards P
  • 2012 Book of the Year: The Last Hundred Days, Patrick McGuinness
    • People’s Choice: Deep Field, Philip Gross
    • Fiction Award:The Last Hundred Days, Patrick McGuinness
  • 2011 Book of the Year: Cloud Road, John Harrison NF 
    • Fiction Award Terminal World, Alastair Reynolds
  • 2010 Book of the Year: I Spy Pinhole Eye, Philip Gross P
    • Fiction Award: Carry Me Home, Terri Wiltshire
  • 2009 Book of the Year Grace, Tamar and Laszlo the Beautiful, Deborah Kay Davies SS
  • 2008 Book of the Year The Presence, Dannie Abse
  • 2007 Book of the Year Mr. Cassini, Lloyd Jones
  • 2006 Book of the YearTo Babel and Back, Robert Minhinnick
    • Fiction Award: Ice Trap, Kitty Sewell
  • 2005 Book of the YearThe Dust Diaries, Owen Sheers NF
    • Fiction Award: Remember Me, Trezza Azzopardi
  • 2004 Stump, Niall Griffiths
  • 2003 Sugar and Slate, Charlotte Williams
  • 2002 The Element of Water, Stevie Davies
  • 2001 Mr Schnitzel, Stephen Knight
  • 2000 Stonelight, Sheenagh Pugh